Name:Seldon's, Moor Lane

Site of Seldon's in Moor Lane probably built in the 17th century

Ecclesiastical ParishSOWTON

• HOUSE (XIII to Post Medieval - 1250 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

'Seldon's Cottages' shown on early 20th century map on the west side of Moor Lane.

Alcock, N. W., 1962, Houses in an East Devon Parish, 217 (Article in Serial). SDV130158.

Seldons, Moor Lane. Rebuilding has made it impossible to be certain of its first layout, and there are no original internal features. It is unusual in being built of Heavitree stone rather than cob, except for one end which is brick in the Georgian style. At the east end there is a 'lean-to' room which looks as if it was originally higher. It may have been a two-room house with a third partly detached room, perhaps the kitchen. There were possibly more rooms to the west of the present end of the house. The first building may be dated to about 1600 when the house was owned by a wealthy merchant who left it to charity. Other details: Plate XVII.

Alcock, N. W., 1975, Fields and Farms in an East Devon Parish, 105,143 (Article in Serial). SDV130126.

The earliest documentary reference to Seldons is in about 1250 and the boundaries suggest that Seldons was split off from Great Moor indicating that the original settlement was much earlier than 1250. The owners in the 14th, 15th and 16th centuries are given as are the tenants after 1598. Other details: Table 1 Maps 2 -3.