Name:Whitchurch House

Summary

Early 19th century remodelling and extension of an earlier 18th century property. Shown as a vicarage on late 18th and 19th century maps.

Ecclesiastical ParishWHITCHURCH

• VICARAGE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

'Vicarage' marked.

House. Early 19th century remodelling and extension of an earlier 18th century property, a former vicarage. Roughly coursed slatestone, with slate hanging to principal south and west elevations; rag slate roof hipped to front, with rendered and 19th century brick stacks. Double-depth plan, with service ranges to east flanking courtyard. Two storeys. Four-window south front with 6/6-pane sashes (later horned replacements to ground floor) and tripartite windows to left with 4:12:4 panes; all windows have simple bracketed wooden hoods; half-glazed door with fanlight set in panelled reveals, with Tuscan porch to front. Similar fenestration to left-hand (west) return, all with later horned sashes and two early 20th century French windows. Both elevations have deep wooden cornice, that to west with dentilled decoration. To the right (east) of the front elevation is a lower two-storey service range which has bracketed hoods over two first-floor sashes and paired sashes to ground floor, all 6/6-pane. Similar sashes to rear and east elevations, the ground floor fenestration to the latter altered by two mid 20th century windows. The rear right (north east) corner has a short length of rubble wall attached to a two-storey outbuilding with half-hipped roof and tall sash windows lighting first-floor room (a possible former schoolroom).
Interior: many original (early 19th century) features including panelled doors with brass fittings, decorative and moulded plaster cornicing; chimney pieces and open-well stair with fret-cut brackets, turned balusters, handrail ramped to later (circa 1860s) newel with acorn finial, set in central stairhall with coved cornice and lit by domed lantern; large service area to east of house has simpler joinery with reused 18th century panelled doors and service stair with stick balusters. The property is shown as a vicarage on a 1784 map of Tavistock.