Name:Stable and Cow House at Narracott Farm, Milton Abbot

Summary

Combined stable and cow house dated to about 1900. Constructed of granite rubble with brick dressings under a sheeting roof, originally slates

Ecclesiastical ParishMILTON ABBOT

• AGRICULTURAL BUILDING (Built, XIX to XX - 1880 AD to 1910 AD (Between))

Full description

Child, P., 1998, Countryside Stewardship. Narracott Farm, Milton Abbot, Tavistock (Correspondence). SDV349320.

Site visit to Narracott Farm. In the upper farmyard is a traditional building flanked by two modern buildings. It is of relatively late date, perhaps circa 1900, and combines a number of functions, resembling farm buildings found in east Cornwall. On the ground floor there was originally a stable on one site and a cow house on the other. Above the cow house is a loft and an enclosed space of unknown function above the stable. However, there is a machine drive to the upper floor from the rear of the building and possibly, therefore, the room was used for processing. The building is constructed of granite rubble with brick rubble. The original slate roof has been replaced by sheeting. Although the setting of the building is spoilt by the adjacent modern buildings its importance in the larger landscape makes it a suitable candidate for grant aid under the Countryside Stewardship scheme. Ideally the sheeting should be replaced with a slate roof.