Name:Shoreacre, Braunton

Summary

House built in 1935 by a local architectural practice. With its curved design it forms a prominent landmark. Has undergone significant alterations both externally and internally.

Ecclesiastical ParishGEORGEHAM

• HOUSE (XX - 1935 AD to 1935 AD)

Full description

English Heritage, 2012, Application to add Shoreacre to List (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV349467.

Application received to add Shoreacre to the List of Buildings.

English Heritage, 2012, Shoreacre. Notification of Designation Decision (Correspondence). SDV349330.

Notification of decision not to include Shoreacre to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. This decision was reached for the following principle reasons. The house, which was built in 1935, does not meet the criteria required for a building of this date. It is not by a nationally recognised architect, it was built by Friend and Kelly, a local architectural practice and, despite its striking curved plan, the design is not of special architectural quality. The building has also undergone significant alterations, both externally and internally, which have detracted from its overall integrity.