Name:Ditched feature east of Hartland

Summary

Two parallel linear ditches are visible as dark cropmarks in at least two fields on aerial photographs taken in 1959. The cropmarks do not resemble nearby geological or modern drainage features and they may have formed over a ditched feature of prehistoric date.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• DITCH (Undated)

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1959, RAF/58/2984, RAF/58/2984 F22 0038-0039 30-JUN-1959 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349064.

Roughly parallel linear cropmark ditches are visible in two fields.

Two dark linear cropmark ditches, circa 3 to 4 metres in width and 150 metres long, aligned approximately east to west at a distance of 40 metres from each other, are visible in two fields on aerial photographs taken in 1959. The eastern end of the more northerly cropmark seems to curve slightly to the south, perhaps forming a terminal. There is a possible extension of the more southerly cropmark in a field to the east, but this is indistinct. A possible third parallel but shorter ditch is visible at the western end nearest to Hartland village, approximately 5 metres to the north of the main cropmarks. The cropmarks are irregular but not diffuse and are aligned at right angles to the general aspect of the slope, so do not resemble geological or modern drainage features visible in the wider landscape. It is possible that the cropmarks have formed over a ditched feature of prehistoric date, and could even superficially be compared to a cursus.