Name:Field boundaries north of Abbotsham Court

Summary

Field boundaries of probable post-medieval date are visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s to the 1970s as low earthwork banks to the north of Abbotsham Court. They appear to have been levelled by the late 1970s.

Ecclesiastical ParishABBOTSHAM

• FIELD BOUNDARY (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1890 AD)

Full description

George Braund and Henry Hearn, 1840, The Parish of Abbotsham in the county of Devon surveyed for the commutation of Tithe (Cartographic). SDV349348.

The field boundaries are depicted.

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

The field boundaries are not depicted.

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/LA/132, NMR RAF/106G/UK/LA132 5054-5055 14-FEB-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349061.

Earthwork field boundaries are visble.

Ordnance Survey, 1977, OS/77023, NMR OS/77023 033-034 19-MAY-1971 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349036.

The earthworks are visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1978, OS/78017, NMR OS/78017 197-198 16-APR-1978 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349081.

The earthworks cannot be seen.

Field boundaries of probable post-medieval date are visible on aerial photographs of 1945 to 1971 as low earthwork banks to the north of Abbotsham Court. The earthworks largely correspond with field boundaries depicted on the Abbotsham tithe map of 1840, although the earthworks appear fragmentary and an additional narrow bank can be seen at circa SS41692464. The field boundaries are not depicted on the Ordnance Survey 25inch first edition map, which could support the interpretation that they had passed out of use by the publication of that map in the 1880s. The earthworks cannot be seen on aerial photographs of 1979 and the banks are not visible on images derived from Lidar data collected in 2008, and might have been levelled.