Name:Cropmark enclosure north of Abbotsham Court

Ecclesiastical ParishABBOTSHAM

Protected Status

• SHINE: Cropmarks of a possible prehistoric ditched enclosure 180 metres east of Racecourse Bungalow

• SQUARE ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD)

Ordnance Survey, 1992, OS/92243, NMR OS/92243 157-158 07-JUL-1992 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349088.

Irregular cropmarks are visible.

Marsh, B., 2011, Geophysical Survey Report. Atlantic Array, Devon (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV349993.

A possible ditched enclosure, potentially of prehistoric date, is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs of 1992, to the north of Abbotsham Court. The possible enclosure is sub-square in shape and measures circa 60 by 50 metres in size. It is located on a north facing slope, overlooking a shallow combe which heads west towards the Bristol Channel. The cropmarks are very irregular in form, and it is possible they are non-archaeological in origin.

Hughes, V., 2012, Atlantic Array Onshore Cable Route and Substation, Bideford, Devon. Archaeological Evlauation Report (Report - Evaluation). SDV349995.

Chapman, E. M. + Hunter, F. + Wilson, P. + Booth, P., 2012, Sites Explored 2011 (Article in Serial). SDV361578.

Summary of work carried out by Work by V. Hughes of Oxford Archaeology South at Bideford (Atlantic Array onshore cable route and substation SS411 278 to SS500 251): evaluation along the route of an onshore cable trench comprised a total of 36 trenches, targeted on features identified by a previous geophysical survey. Four ditches that produced very small quantities of late Iron Age/early Roman pottery were recorded on either side of the River Torridge. The geophysical survey suggested that the ditches on the western side of the river formed part of a rectilinear field-system, and may provide a date for a cropmark enclosure recorded on aerial photographs to the north of the cable route.