Name:Former field boundaries to the north of South Hole Farm

Summary

Four former curvilinear field boundaries of probable medieval origin are visible as cropmarks of banks and ditches on aerial photographs, to the north of South Hole Farm, Hartland.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Full description

Warren and Co. Surveyors., 1844, First copy of the map of the Parish of Hartland in the County of Devon in two Parts. (Cartographic). SDV349361.

Field boundaries corresponding with the observed cropmarks are depicted.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/3G/TUD/UK/158, DCC RAF/3G/TUD/158 PARTII 5128-9 19-APR-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349143.

Cropmarks are visible. Map objects are based on this source.

Royal Air Force, 1956, RAF/82/1451, NMR RAF/82/1451 F22 0083-4 12-JUL-1956 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349052.

Ordnance Survey, 1978, OS/78017, NMR OS/78017 131-132 16-APR-1978 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349081.

Cropmarks are visible.

Next Perspectives, 2007, Next Perspectives PGA Tile Ref:, Next Perspectives PGA Tile Ref: SS2220-2421 18-APR-2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349140.

Four former banked and ditched curvilinear field boundaries are visible as cropmarks on a variety of aerial photographs dating from 1946 to 2007, to the north of South Hole Farm, Hartland. The cropmarks are centred on circa SS 22102064, SS 22112052, SS22142041 and SS 22182031. The curved shape of the cropmarks fits neatly into the pattern of the surrounding extant field boundaries, the enclosure of which has been interpreted as being based on medieval strip fields and it is probable the cropmark boundaries are of similar date. None of the possible boundaries recorded here are depicted on the Ordnance Survey first edition 25 inch map, published from the 1880s to the 1890s but are shown on the Hartland Tithe map of circa 1842, and it is therefore likely the boundaries were removed between these dates.