Name:Former field boundaries, east of Goldenpark

Summary

Three possible north-south aligned cropmarks are forming over former ditched and banked field boundaries or field drains of unknown, but probably modern date, to the east of Goldenpark Farm, Hartland.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• FIELD BOUNDARY (XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD to 1844 AD)
  • FIELD DRAIN? (XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD to 1844 AD)

Full description

Warren and Co. Surveyors., 1844, First copy of the map of the Parish of Hartland in the County of Devon in two Parts. (Cartographic). SDV349361.

No field boundaries are depicted.

Royal Air Force, 1956, RAF/82/1451, NMR RAF/82/1451 F21 0082-0083 12-JUL-1956 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349052.

Cropmarks are visible.

Three possible north-south aligned cropmarks to the east of Goldenpark Farm, Hartland, centred on circa SS23412000, SS23522000 and SS23662000 might be forming over former field boundaries or drains of probable post-medieval date. The cropmarks are very straight and narrow and are probably forming over the ditch and former bank of grubbed up modern boundaries, the line of field drains. No boundaries are depicted in this location on either the Ordnance Survey first edition 25inch series map of circa 1885 or the Hartland Tithe Map of circa 1842. this might support the interpretation that if boundaries, they were removed by the first half of the 19th century.