Name:Relict boundary east of Clovelly Court

Summary

A linear bank is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs from 1946 and on images derived from Lidar data captured in 2007. It is interpreted as a relict boundary that bacame disused prior to the mid-nineteenth century, although it is difficult to determine whetherit was a post-medieval parkland feature or a medieval field boundary that predated emparkment.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLOVELLY

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

T Woodmas & Co, Surveyors., 1840, Map of the Parish of Clovelly, Devon (Cartographic). SDV349395.

No field boundaries are depicted in this location.

No field boundaries are depicted in this location, although some mature trees are shown along the line of the bank visible on aerial photographs.

A linear earthwork bank is visible.

A linear bank is visible as an earthwork.

A linear bank, circa 6 metres wide, is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs from 1946 and on images derived from Lidar data captured in 2007. It is aligned approximately south west to north east and several mature trees are visible along its length on aerial photographs and on late nineteenth century mapping, supporting an interpretation of the bank as a relict field boundary. It is possible that it coud be a post-medieval parkland boundary, or an earlier medieval field boundary that predated the emparkment. No boundaries are depicted on the 1840 Tithe map, so its original function had presumably ceased before the mid nineteenth century.