Name:Linear features likely to be field boundaries

Summary

Trench evaluation on land between Knowle Lane and Tiverton Road recorded linear features dating from the medieval period or possibly earlier.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• LINEAR FEATURE (Early Neolithic to Post Medieval - 4000 BC to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Collings, A. G., 2007, Archaeological Assessment of Land between Knowle Lane and Tiverton Road, Cullompton (Report - Assessment). SDV344974.

Belcher, M. N. + Burchell, R. G. G., 2007, Geophysical Survey (Magnetometry) carried out at Knowle Lane, Cullompton, Devon (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV344975.

Hughes, S + Firth, E., January 2011, Land Between Knowle Lane and Tiverton Road, Cullompton, Devon (Report - Evaluation). SDV349510.

Post-medieval agricultural ditches were recorded in Trench 5, the larger of which was also exposed in Trenches 6 and 9. The alignment of this feature corresponds with the targeted interpreted geophysical anomaly and is likely to be a former field boundary, depicted in this location on the Cullompton parish tithe map of 1841. This is also the case for the ditches exposed in Trenches 11 and 19 where the locations corresponds with 19th century former field boundaries. In trenches 22 and 29, linear features are likely to be post-medieval in date, which is based on the fact that they cut the subsoil rather than being sealed by it.

There are also some undated linear features likely to be medieval or earlier. The linear feature present in Trench 26 was also sealed by a subsoil layer and may represent an early boundary. Parallel linear features were also excavated in Trench 16, which were sealed by a buried soil layer and cut an interface layer containing a single piece of prehistoric worked flint. These features are also likely to be medieval or earlier in date, although an identical buried soil layer recorded in Trench 17 just to the east contained two small fragments of undiagnostic, but post-medieval ceramic building materials.