Name:42 High Street, Barnstaple

Summary

Site of The Literary and Scientific Institution that opened in 1845. It contained reading rooms, a library and the beginnings of a museum.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• LIBRARY (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

North Devon Athenaeum, 02/04/2012, North Devon Athenaeum (Website). SDV349513.

Site of the Literary and Scientific Institution established by William Frederick Rock and opened in 1845. It contained reading rooms, a library and the beginnings of a museum.

Hall, T. M., 1890, On Barum Tobacco-Pipes and North Devon Clays, 318-323 (Article in Serial). SDV88059.

Clay pipes with Barvm stamped on them found in 1864 in digging the foundations of the Lecture Room, behind the literary and Scientific Institution in High Street, Barnstaple, others were found near the castle in 1863.The spur has a circular stamp with BA at the top, and RVM beneath. The most primitive ones date back to the 16th century. The raw white clay is not local and may have been brought in specially.