Name:Fairlinch Farm, Braunton

Fairlinch is recorded as Underfayrlinch in 1324.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• Listed Building (II*) 1325553: FAIRLINCH
  • SHINE: Traditional farm buildings, remains of orchards and earthworks of quarry dating to the 19th century or earlier and part of Braunton Great Field dating back to the Medieval period at Fairlinch

• FARMSTEAD (XIV - 1301 AD to 1400 AD)

'Fairlinch Remains of a Mansion' marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map comprising the main house with an adjoining range and buildings opposite with the main farm buildings forming two L-shaped ranged around a yard to the south-east. A well is also marked. Map object based on this source.

Fairlinch is documented as Underfayrlinch in 1324 and as Fairelinche and Fayrelynch in 1330 and 1359 respectively. The name means (below) the fair slope.

Child, P., 1999, Stables at Fairlynch, Braunton (Correspondence). SDV349515.

A stable range extends westward from the north corner of the house and consisted originally of a trap house, stable and small animal house. Two mullion and transom windows in the north wall of the stable are dated circa 1700 and are thought to have come from the house when the latter was altered in the 18th century. The stable range forms part of this phase of alteration and enlargement. The animal house is a later addition. Opposite the stable range is a further range of small agricultural buildings including a raised granary and a cider house with a cider press dated 1758. These buildings have been somewhat altered. The main complex of traditional buildings comprise a separate yard to the south-east.

Map object based on this source.