Name:Platform south of Burscott

Summary

A semi-circular earthwork platform is visible on aerial photographs from 1978, and on images derived from Lidar survey in 2007. It is interpreted as a medieval field or building platform that had become amalgamated into a larger land parcel in the second half of the nineteenth century. Earthwork remains of the platform and the relict boundary banks of surrounding fields are likely to survive.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLOVELLY

• SHINE: Earthworks of medieval building platform and/or relict boundary banks, south of Burscott

• PLATFORM (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

T Woodmas & Co, Surveyors., 1840, Map of the Parish of Clovelly, Devon (Cartographic). SDV349395.

Numerous small fields are located in the area south of Burscott.

Ordnance Survey, 1978, OS/78017, NMR OS/77023 047-048 19-MAY-1977 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349081.

Several curvilinear banks are visible as earthworks, one defining a semi-circular platform.

Environment Agency, 2007, LiDAR data JPEG image (1 metre resolution), LIDAR SS3124 Environment Agency 24-MAR-2007 (Cartographic). SDV349139.

A roughly semi-cirular platform is visible as an earthwork.

A semi-circular earthwork platform is visible on aerial photographs from 1978, and on images derived from Lidar survey in 2007. Its extent exactly corresponds to that of a small enclosure depicted amongst a complex of small irregular fields south of Burscott on the 1840 Tithe map, and several other of these field boundaries in the wider area are visible on aerial photographs as curvilinear earthwork banks. The size and shape of the fields suggests that they have a medieval origin, and the platform may have been deliberately levelled to serve as a flatter surface for building upon. The platform and the other small fields seem to have been amalgamated into larger land parcels by the late nineteenth century, as they are not depicted on 1880s-1890s Ordnance Survey mapping. Earthwork remains of the platform and the relict boundary banks of surrounding fields are likely to survive. As the fields are depicted on historic mapping this feature has not been transcribed.