Name:Former field boundary south-west of Clovelly Dykes

Summary

A linear bank is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs between 1959 and 1978. It is likely be a post-medieval field boundary that went out of use before the mid nineteenth century. It is not visible on any later available aerial photographs and may have been levelled.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLOVELLY

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

T Woodmas & Co, Surveyors., 1840, Map of the Parish of Clovelly, Devon (Cartographic). SDV349395.

No field boundary is visible in this location.

A linear bank is visible as an earthwork.

Ordnance Survey, 1978, OS/78016, NMR OS/78016 087-088 16-APR-1978 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349080.

A linear bank, circa 2.5 metres in width and aligned roughly east to west, is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs between 1959 and 1978. It is likely be a relict field boundary that subdivides a post medieval field. It is not depicted on the 1840 Tithe map and therefore presumably went out of use before the mid nineteenth century. The bank is not visible on any later available aerial photographs and may have been levelled by subsequent agricultural activity.