Name:Relict field boundary north of Eastacott

Summary

A linear bank is visible as an earthwork on images derived from Lidar data captured in 2007, and just discernable within woodland on 1940s aerial photographs. It is interpreted as a relict medieval or post-medieval field boundary which was cut through when the Hobby Drive was constructed, and fell into disuse before the mid nineteenth century. The relict bank is very likely to survive as an earthwork but may be vulnerable to coastal erosion.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLOVELLY

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

T Woodmas & Co, Surveyors., 1840, Map of the Parish of Clovelly, Devon (Cartographic). SDV349395.

Field boundaries are depicted south of the driveway but not to the north.

No field boundaries are depicted north of the driveway. However a short length of field boundary, contiguous with an extant boundary, is depicted between the extant field and the driveway.

The area is wooded, but the line of a bank is just discernable as differential tree growth.

A linear bank is visible as an earthwork.

A linear bank, circa 3.5 metres in width, is visible as an earthwork on images derived from Lidar data captured in 2007. It is aligned approximately north to south for 40 metres north of the driveway known as 'The Hobby Drive', with a near right-angled return at the northern part. A stretch of bank from here ends at the cliff edge approximately 30 metres to the east. A difference in tree height along the length of the bank makes this feature just about discernable within woodland on 1940s aerial photographs. The area is symbolised as woodland, without any field boundaries, on the 1880s-1890s Ordnance Survey mapping, but immediately to the south of the driveway a stretch of field boundary is depicted on the same alignment as the bank. The bank is therefore interpreted as a relict field boundary, the eastern return of which may have been lost to coastal erosion, and which has been cut when the Hobby Drive was constructed. The drive but not the field boundary is shown on the 1840 Tithe map, indicating that the relict section of bank was disused, and the field constricted to the south, before the mid nineteenth century. The relict bank is likely to be of medieval or post-medieval date and is likely to survive as a clear earthwork.

The routeway along the contour is named 'The Hobby Drive'