Name:Platform north-east of Clovelly Dykes

Summary

A subrectangular platform is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs between the 1940s and 2007. It is interpreted as a possible building platform of medieval or post-medieval date. Any building was presumably removed before the mid nineteenth century but the platform is likely to survive as an earthwork.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLOVELLY

• BUILDING PLATFORM (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

T Woodmas & Co, Surveyors., 1840, Map of the Parish of Clovelly, Devon (Cartographic). SDV349395.

Several small enclosures are depicted on the eastern side of the road, with several houses to the north.

The northernmost two sides of the platform are depicted as field boundaries.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF CPE/UK/1989, NMR RAF CPE/UK/1989 1002-1003 12-APR-1947 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349551.

A subrectangular platform is visible as an earthwork.

A dark linear cropmark defines the edge of the platform.

A subrectangular platform is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs between the 1940s and 2007. It is sited next to the road and adjacent to a sunken routeway that leads to a well, both of which are depicted on the 1880s Ordnance Survey mapping. It is likely to have been a building platform, as the 1840 Tithe map shows settlement on this side of the road as well as to the west. The building was presumably removed before the mid nineteenth century and may have had a post-medieval or medieval date. The platform is likely to survive as an earthwork.