Name:Archaeological features, Kensham Avenue

Summary

A linear feature was visible during an evaluation at Kensham Drive, Bradninch. Four probable tree throws were also identified in two of the trenches. A single flint scraper within the topsoil of a geotechnical pit was recovered.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRADNINCH

• ARCHAEOLOGICAL FEATURE (Unknown date)

Digitised against.

Morris, B., 29/02/2012, Kensham Avenue, Bradninch, Results of a Desk-Based Appraisal and Archaeological Evaluation (Report - Evaluation). SDV349543.

Linear feature visible during an evaluation at Kensham Drive, Bradninch. The feature was observed in trench 3, has a slight curve and an asymmetrical profile with a concave base. It contained occasional charcoal flecks and became stonier towards the base due to a higher percentage of sub-rounded pebbles. The feature may be part of a relict field system, but given it did not appear in other nearby trenches it probably forms part of a more discrete archaeological feature.

Four probable tree throws were also identified within Trench 3 and 4.

The depth and characater of the topsoil across much of the site suggests that any archaeological features present in those areas will have been heavily plough-damaged, if they survive at all. However, it is notable that a substantial part of the site appears to have been sealed by a colluvial deposit of varying depth that possibly seals a buried land surface. These colluvial layers should have protected any archaeological features or deposits, if they are present.

None of the excavated features produced any finds, so it is not possible to determine function or date with any certainty. The presence of the single flint scraper within the topsoil in one of the Geotechnical pits, indicates prehistoric activity in the area of the proposed development.

Overall, relatively few finds were recovered. In general terms, the total assemblage is much smaller than would be expected given the proximity of the medieval town and perhaps gives credence to the idea the field originally lay within a park associated with the Manor House.