Name:Quarry south-east of Higher Clovelly

Summary

An irregular pit is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs from 1946 and on images derived from Lidar survey flown in 2007. It is likely to be a modern or post-medieval quarry, perhaps an earlier antecedent to a nearby larger quarry marked on the 1904-1906 Ordnance Survey mapping. Earthwork remains are likely to survive.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLOVELLY

• QUARRY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

No quarry is depicted in this location.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF CPE/UK/1989, NMR RAF CPE/UK/1989 1003-1004 12-APR-1947 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349551.

An irregular pit is visible as an earthwork

An irregular pit is visible as an earthwork.

An irregular pit, approximately 20 by 11 metres, is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs from 1946 and on images derived from Lidar survey flown in 2007. It is likely to be a post-medieval or modern quarry, the use of which predates the 1880s-1890s Ordnance Survey mapping, and is perhaps an earlier antecedent to a larger quarry circa 85 metres to the east that is marked on the 1904-1906 Ordnance Survey mapping. Earthwork remains are likely to survive.