Name:Cow House, Wadhays Farm, Awliscombe

Late 19th- or early 20th century shippon, now used as a cow house.

• SHIPPON STOCK BUILDING (Built, XIX to XX - 1880 AD to 1906 AD (Between))

Not shown.

Shown.

Thorp, J., 2000, Wadhays Farm, BH005001-BH005017 (Ground Photograph). SDV349772.

Devon and Somerset County Councils, 2000-2002, Historic Farmsteads Database, Building BH005.2 (Machine readable data file). SDV349681.

Visited 4th June 2000 by John Thorp. A long, gable- ended lofted cow house, now containing stalls, milking parlour and store. Built 1800 to 1840. Original use hayloft/tallet, shippon. Rubble stone walls with brick used for quoins, door and window jambs, arches above doors and vents in west wall. Concrete render on first 0.3 metre ( up to vents) of north wall. A-frame roof, 5 trusses on timber pads with pegged mortice and tenoned apex and bolted collar. Pantile convering.
21.88 metres by 5.76 metres by 4.33 metres high to eaves.
Symmetrical layout of two ground floor doors with 3 loading doors above to west wall facing yard. Both doors reduced in width using modern materials. Large doorway in south wall without brick jambs suggesting recent opening or enlargement of smaller window or door. Three glazed, timber windows in east wall of ground floor. Single window in north wall.
Stalls of rendered concrete block. Concrete floor. Large boarded hopper on first floor feeding milking parlour below.
Currently used as a cow house. In fair condition.