Name:Possible prehistoric enclosure, east of South Hole Farm

Summary

A possible ditch and bank defined enclosure of possible prehistoric date is visible as a faint cropmark on aerial photographs of 1954.

Ecclesiastical ParishGEORGEHAM

• SHINE: Cropmarks of possible prehistoric settlement Enclosure, east of South Hole farm

• CURVILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Late Bronze Age to Roman - 1000 BC to 409 AD)

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1954, RAF/540/1266 (F22), NMR RAF/540/1266 F22 0058-0059 08-MAR-1954 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349931.

A faint cropmark is visible.

A possible ditch and bank defined irregularly shaped enclosure is visible as a faint cropmark on aerial photographs of 1954. The cropmark is not visible on earlier or later aerial photographs, and appears incomplete in 1954, fading eastwards as the possible enclosure crosses a divide between two areas of cultivation of different crops within the same field. Internally, the visible extent of the possible enclosure measures circa 65 metres north to south and circa 40 metres east to west before fading from view. The date of the possible enclosure is unknown, but it is possibly later prehistoric in date. Further field investigation is required to confirm the presence or absence of the enclosure.