Name:Terrace earthworks, Lobb

Summary

Three scarps are visible as subtle earthworks dividing the gentle slope to the rear of Lobb Cottage, at Lobb, Braunton parish, into three earthwork terraces. The date of the earthworks is unknown but they are likely to be contemporary with the settlement at Lobb, formerly South Lobb, a Domesday settlement.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• TERRACED GROUND (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

Full description

Alex Doull, 1841, Part 1 Plan of the Parish of Braunton in the County Devon (Cartographic). SDV349930.

The terracing is not depicted.

Royal Air Force, 1957, RAF/58/2205 F21, NMR RAF/58/2205 (F21) 0019-05-JUL-1957 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349736.

Earthwork terracing is visible.

Three scarps are visible as subtle earthworks dividing the gentle slope to the rear of Lobb Cottage, at Lobb, Braunton parish, into three earthwork terraces. The date of the earthworks is unknown but they appear to be aligned upon the buildings to the south of the terraced area, structures depicted on the tithe map for Braunton . It is possible the terraces are therefore contemporary with the establishment of the settlement at Lobb, formerly South Lobb, a Domesday settlement, and perhaps reflect a former, medieval land division. By the drafting of the Braunton tithe map in 1841 the terraced area is enclosed into two parcels, possibly indicating that the holdings in this area been consolidated.