Name:Anti-aircraft artillery north-west of Yelland Cross

Summary

A complex of earthworks and structures is visible on aerial photographs taken between 1945 and 1946. They are interpreted as a Second World War heavy anti-aircraft artillery site. Overgrown by 1946, they were probably deliberately removed before 1956. However some earthworks are visible in aerial photographs dating to 1980 and it is possible that slight earthworks or buried features survive. There may be associated buildings in the south and east parts of the field.

Ecclesiastical ParishINSTOW

• HEAVY ANTI AIRCRAFT BATTERY (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/LA/132, NMR RAF/106G/UK/132 5123-5124 14-FEB-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349061.

Several earthwork banks with central pits or structures are visible, as are separate structures to the south and east.

The structures are visible but appear to be overgrown.

Royal Air Force, 1956, RAF/82/1451, NMR RAF/82/1451 F22 0038-0039 12-JUL-1956 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349052.

The buildings are not visible and the whole field is cultivated.

Meridian Airmaps Limited, 1980, MAL/80037, NMR MAL/80037 007 29-NOV-1980 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349839.

A slight earthwork is visible next to the road and another possible earthwork is just visible within the field.

Dobinson, C. S., 1996, Twentieth Century Fortifications in England: Anti-aircraft Artillery, 1914-1946, 117-119 (Report - non-specific). SDV342354.

Two plans of emplacement designs similar to the earthworks are illustrated in the chapter on Heavy Anti-aircraft Artillery.

A complex of earthworks and structures is visible in the north-west corner of the field in aerial photographs taken between 1945 and 1946. One rectangular structure measuring 10 by 8 metres is sited at SS4902832467, and four rectangular earthworks with roughly round central pits are visible along or across the hedgebanks, two 14 metres to the north and two circa 14 metres to the west. These measure approximately 11 by 16 metres externally and the central pit has a diameter of approximately 8 metres. They are similar in plan to heavy anti-aircraft artillery gun emplacements, and are likely to date to the Second World War, placed so as to defend against aircraft navigating along the estuary. They are overgrown in aerial photographs taken in 1946, and are not visible on aerial photographs dating to 1956, when the field is cultivated, indicating deliberate removal. However some earthworks are visible on the site of two of the buildings in aerial photographs dating to 1980 and it is possible that slight earthworks or buried features survive. Four rectangular features in the south-east corner of the field at SS4915932435 may be associated buildings; these are visible on aerial photographs of 1945, but it is possible they are of agricultural origin. A dark linear mark aligned north-west to south-east from the central structure to these structures may be a cropmark forming over a communications trench or perhaps just a track. Two buildings had been removed by 1956 and the third by 1980. Three other rectangular structures, centred at SS4904932373, visible in 1940s aerial photographs adjacent to the hedge south of the battery are likely to be associated - perhaps camouflaged - huts for administration or domestic purposes.