Name:84-94 Queen Street, Newton Abbot

Summary

Row of seven mid 19th century shops with complete upper floors. A substantially complete terrace design which dates from Newton Abbot's expansion circa 1840-60 under the Courtenays.

• SHOP (Built, XIX - 1820 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

84 to 94 Queen Street. Includes number 84a. Row of seven shops with complete upper floors. Mid 19th century. Painted stucco, continuous slate roof with stacks to party walls.
Plan: double-depth with rear additions.
Exterior: 3 storeys; 6-window range. Facade and returns are spanned by a first-floor platband, eaves band with an ornamental string to the top and eaves cornice; the front is articulated by plain pilasters, clasping to the quoins which have incised bands to the ground floor. Horizontal glazing bars to horned tripartite sash windows, 1/2 panes to second floor under segmental arches which cut into the eaves band with consoles to the imposts. 2/2-pane sashes to first floor have raised eared surrounds and segmental-arched pediments. The fascias to the shop fronts are flanked by gables over consoles except two to the inside left. Numbers 84 and 84a (2 shops in one building) and number 92 have turned colonettes with moulded tops to the plate-glass windows. Cornice, plat band and eaves band continued to returns, that on right having symmetrical 3-window front with glazing bar sashes, the central recessed open-pedimented bay flanked by pilasters. Unhorned 6/6-pane sashes to rear.
Interior: not inspected.
With numbers 16-34 (even), this remains as a substantially complete terrace design which dates from Newton Abbot's expansion circa 1840-60 under the Courtenays.