Name:Former drainage channel, north-west of Braunton Great Field.

Summary

A fragment of a probable former drainage channel of probable post-medieval date is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards, to the north-west of Braunton Great Field.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• LAND IMPROVEMENT DRAIN (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1841 AD)

Full description

Alex Doull, 1841, Part 1 Plan of the Parish of Braunton in the County Devon (Cartographic). SDV349930.

The visible earthwork ditch does not correspond with features depicted on the tithe map.

A linear earthwork ditch is visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1989, OS/89115, NMR OS/89115 345-346 04-MAY-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349086.

A subtle earthwork ditch remains visible

A fragment of a probable former drainage channel of probable post-medieval date is visible on aerial photographs of 1949 onwards, as a 110 metres long earthwork between circa SS 46883710 and SS 46963703, to the north-west of Braunton Great Field. The relict channel falls within an extant pattern of drains which are depicted on the 1841 tithe map for Braunton, but does not itself correspond with the depicted water management system. This is interpreted as indicating that this section of drain had probably passed out if use by this date. The former drain is visible as a subtle earthwork on aerial photographs of 1989 but has not been noted on aerial photographs of a later date.