Name:Church House to south-west of Parish Church, Moretonhampstead

Summary

A messuage called the Church House with a school house adjoining is referred to in deeds of 1756. They were destroyed by fire in 1845, the school was rebuilt in 1846.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• CHURCH HOUSE (XVI to XIX - 1501 AD to 1900 AD)

Pearson, J. B., 1900, Church Houses in Devon, 210 (Article in Serial). SDV5752.

Pearson lists three houses: one a poor house, one a house for the clerk, and one let, the rent to go to the repairs of the church.

Friend, G., 1989, Memories of Moretonhampstead, 61-62 (Monograph). SDV347146.

A school house originally occupied the site, adjoining a church house next to Cross Tree House. In 1826 the Church House was occupied by the schoolmaster. Both premises were destroyed by fire on 12th September 1845. The school was rebuilt in 1846.

Best, J. + Manning, P., June 2007, Archaeological Evaluation of the Annexe of Greenhill Primary School, Moretonhampstead, Devon, 4 (Report - Evaluation). SDV350009.

It has been suggested that one of the former cottages on the site of the modern school annexe to the north-west of the church may have been the church house. However, another source indicates that the church house and adjacent school was located on the site of the present school, on the south side of the road. The church house and school were burnt down in 1845 and rebuilt in 1846 partly on the site of the old school house. The complex of buildings to the south of the road shown on the 1840 Tithe Map, therefore, presumably include the church house and school before the fire. A messuage call the church house with a school house adjoining is referred to in deeds of 1756. In 1830 a ground floor room of the church house was occupied by poor people and the room over it used as a school room.