Name:Datestone in Rear Boundary Wall of 18 East Street, Ashburton

Summary

A datestone inscribed 1681 John Yolland is incorporated into the rear boundary wall of 18 East Street.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• DATE STONE (XVII - 1681 AD to 1681 AD)

Full description

Thorpe, J. R. L., 1997, 1-2 Frome Cottages, The Rear Block of 18 East Street, Ashburton, Devon, 4 (Report - Survey). SDV350018.

Datestone inscribed '1681 John Yolland' incorporated into the rear boundary wall of 18 East Street. It has been moved from its original location which would have been a prominent position on a new building. However, at present no positive connection can be made between John Yolland and 18 East Street and the original location of the datestone is unknown.