Name:Leather Tor Farmhouse, Walkhampton

Summary

The farmhouse was one of a pair built in 1870 and sits in the south-western corner of the farmstead. The ruins remain with gable walls still standing up to 7 metres in height.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Structural remains of mostly 19th century farm buildings at Leathertor deserted medieval farmstead, Walkhampton

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XIX - 1870 AD to 1870 AD)

1840, Rendel Railway Map (Record Office Collection). SDV232791.

The Rendel Railway map indicates a building in the approximate position of the 1870-built farmhouse, although the accuracy of the map is questionable. The building may have stood on the site of the later house.

Farmhouse is depicted on the First Edition Map.

Farmhouse is depicted on the Second Edition Map.

Haynes, R. G., 1966-1969, Ruined Sites on Dartmoor, 61 (Un-published). SDV150434.

A well built farmhouse with large barn and outbuildings. A great deal remains, walls to gable height (7.6 metres in places). Fireplaces in both main rooms and bedrooms above, brick arched. Copper fireplace and chimney (round, diameter 0.4 metres) in back kitchen. A built on lean-to against the east wall still remains intact, slate roof patched with corrugated iron. This room is entered from the kitchen as well as two outside doors and has a very large fireplace.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1979, South West Water Authority Burrator Survey (Report - non-specific). SDV278356.

Leather Tor Farm. A group of abandoned farm buildings. Probably medieval in origin. An incomplete tinners mortarstone is built into the inside face of the north-east wall of the main farm building.

Wakeham, C., 2007, Survey and report on the ruined farmstead at Leathertor, Walkhampton, Devon, 9-12 (Report - Survey). SDV349994.

Farmhouse was one of a pair built in 1870 and sits in the south-western corner of the farmstead. The land agent for Sir Massey Lopes may be accredited with drawing up the plans. It was two-storeyed, two rooms wide and two deep. It has a staggered south-western end elevation, with gable ends standing to about 7 metres in height. The other end wall is flush and only remains to a height of about 5 metres. Only the footings of the front wall and porch survive and the back wall has been largely reduced to ground floor level only. A lean-to kitchen with monopitch roof was added to the north-eastern elevation in 1912; parts of which remain. A datestone inscribed with M. L. (Massey Lopes), and 1870 which probably was originally positioned over the porch was removed to Wembley Walk, near Burrator Lodge but was stolen during the last few years. A number of the internal walls were recorded, as well as fireplaces and windows/positions of windows.
The north-eastern wall features a possible fragment of a broken tinner’s mortar stones on the interior and a piece of reused chamfered granite – perhaps from a mullioned window – on the other side of the wall.