Name:Barn at Leather Tor Farmstead, Walkhampton

Summary

Barn constructed in 1873. Best described as a' chamber barn', having the various components all housed under one roof, with shippon etc on the ground floor and threshing barn above. The barn is located to the north-east of the house and only the remains of two walls are now discernable.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Structural remains of mostly 19th century farm buildings at Leathertor deserted medieval farmstead, Walkhampton

• BARN (Built, XIX - 1873 AD to 1873 AD)

Barn is depicted on the First Edition Map.

Barn is depicted on the Second Edition Map.

Haynes, R. G., 1966-1969, Ruined Sites on Dartmoor, 61 (Un-published). SDV150434.

Large barn to the north-east of the farmhouse. Partly surviving; eastern walls not indicated on Haynes plan. Possible well behind (north) of the barn.

Wakeham, C., 2007, Survey and report on the ruined farmstead at Leathertor, Walkhampton, Devon, 12-14 (Report - Survey). SDV349994.

The barn was constructed in 1873. Best described as a ‘chamber barn’ with the various components all housed under one roof, with shippen etc on the ground floor and threshing barn above. The barn is located to the north-east of the house and only the remains of two walls are now discernable. Judging from the Tithe map, the north-eastern end of the barn would have intersected with the lower end of the building thought to be West Leathertor farmhouse.