Name:Field boundaries and hollow way, Ugbrooke Park

Summary

A hollow way and field boundaries of medieval to 19th century date are visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s and digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017 as earthwork banks and ditches on the north-west edge of Ugbrooke Park, partly following the parish boundary between Chudleigh and Kingsteignton.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHUDLEIGH

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))
  • HOLLOW WAY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Hollow way and track marked, running north-west from path on north side of Lower Pond (Lower Water) towards clump of trees. The boundaries correspond partly with earthworks visible on lidar derived images.

Track and hollow way shown, following parish boundary between Chudleigh and Kingsteignton.

Linear banks and ditches are visible.

Hollow way shown, however path and track no longer marked. Clump of trees to north-west named 'Cardinal's Clump'.

Linear banks and ditches are visible on aerial photographs of 1946 and digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017 as earthworks crossing and descending from a spur on the north-west edge of Ugbrooke Park.
The north-west to south-east aligned fenced boundary and hollow way depicted on the late 19th century OS map and described by the above authority is visible as a narrow earthwork bank and ditch 4 to 6m wide and up to circa 175m long.
At its north-western end, where the parish boundary turns to the south-west, the hollow way meets a south-west to north-east boundary defined by two parallel earthwork banks 5m wide, flanking a slightly narrower ditch or hollow way. These earthworks follow the parish boundary down the slopes to the south-west for about 360m. They continue to the north-east beyond the parish boundary along the ridge for circa 245m. In total these linear features are visible for circa 605m. Lateral earthwork banks are visible descending the south-east facing slopes of the spur, one north-east of the hollow way, two to the south-west.
The double banks partly match the north-west edge of a woodland or plantation depicted on the OS 1880s First Edition map but the with the exception of a track of fence and hollow way following the parish boundary, the visible earthworks do not correspond with any field boundaries.
The earthworks are interpreted as the remains of a possible former hollow way and field boundaries, potentially of medieval date, that were cleared prior to the mid-19th century, possibly as part of the emparkment or subsequent landscaping at Ugbrooke in the 17th or 18th centuries.