Name:Military training area between Broadsands and Crow Point, Braunton Burrows.

Summary

The area between Broadsands and Crow Neck was used for military training in the Second Word War; the 'embarkation beaches' were a core part of the US training area for Operation Overlord. Numerous structures, pits and tracks are visible on aerial photographs dating from 1945 to 1946, but only a few are visible on later aerial photographs taken in the 1950s, and very few manifest in a recognisable form above the ground surface in 2010. They are described in greater detail in individual records. The site continued in military use and later structures are visible on aerial photographs into the 1950s.

Ecclesiastical ParishHEANTON PUNCHARDON
Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• MILITARY TRAINING SITE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Royal Air Force, 1944, RAF/106G/LA/88 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349744.

Numerous earthworks and structures are visible and are described in separate records.

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF 106G/LA/267 FPO, NMR RAF/106G/LA/265 FPO/0013 SS4632/049 04-MAY-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349861.

Anti-invasion obstacles in the form of concrete blocks with poles embedded in them are visible on the foreshore, but it is not possible to transcribe them exactly.

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/LA/132, NMR RAF/106G/LA/132 5026-5034 14-FEB-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349061.

A complex of structures, not visible on the 1940s aerial photographs, is visible on the foreshore.

Royal Air Force, 1954, RAF/82/1031 (F22), NMR RAF/82/1031 F22 0001-0002 29-SEP-1954 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349945.

The structures on the foreshore have been removed, but a mast or light and possible generator are visible.

Royal Air Force, 1956, RAF/540/1768, NMR RAF 540/1768 0025-0026 03-JAN-1956 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349763.

A barge or platform is visible on the foreshore.

Meridian Airmaps Limited, 1963, MAL/63603, NMR MAL/63603 115804-115805 11-JUN-1963 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349962.

The platform is not visible.

Bass, R. T., 2005, Spirits of the Sand: Field Edition, 31-33 (Monograph). SDV325697.

Embarkation beaches extended across the area from the north shore of Broadsands to Crow Neck.

The area of Broadsands to Crow Neck was used for military training and development in the Second Word War, a core part of the US training area for Operation Overlord, and military training is in evidence here into the 1950s. Replica Normandy beach defences, numerous other structures, pits and tracks are visible on aerial photographs dating from 1945 to 1946, but only a few are visible on later aerial photographs taken in the 1950s, and only a very few manifest in a recognisable form above the ground surface in 2010. Greater detail on the individual features is available in the linked records, although it was not always possible to identify exact locations, for example for the anti-invasion blocks with embedded poles visible on the foreshore on oblique aerial photographs of 1945.
The area continued in military use after the Second World War, and numerous features visible on aerial photographs but not transcribed include:
A complex of structures on the intertidal zone, comprising a rectangular temporary covered structure circa 15 by 7 metres at approximately SS4647632222, which is surrounded by an extensive grid of what appear to be masts, spaced at intervals of circa 12 metres, 7 rows deep and 250 metres long. A group of similar mast-like structures at the side of the dunes at SS4638932169 is apparently awaiting placement. Several vehicles and trailers are visible and the complex is apparently in the process of construction, with large rectangular containers visible at approximately SS4645932410 and numerous trackways. The function of this complex is uncertain but it may be associated with military testing and relatively short lived; none of the structures are visible in aerial photographs taken in 1954.
A mast or light with possible generator at approximately SS4635632491, visible on aerial photographs taken in 1956 only.
A rectangular barge or platform 10 by 45 metres with possible sloping entrances at each short end is visible at approximately SS4652632179 in aerial photographs from 1956, but removed by 1963.