Name:Cockingford Mill Weir

Boulder weir on the East Webbern River at the head of the leat to Cockingford Mill.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• WEIR (XVII to XIX - 1700 AD? to 1880 AD (Between))

Passmore, A., 06/10/2004, Cockingford Mill Weir (Plan - sketch). SDV357818.

Devon County Council, 1974, Survey of Watermills in Devon: Gazetteer (Report - Survey). SDV83967.

Cockingford Mill visited in 1973 (estimated). Watercourse from leat higher up East Webburn River with weir and sluice gates. Binder evident though collapsed. 18th century mill in present use for animal feed.

Passmore, A., 2004, Cockingford Mill Weir, 28, 29 (Ground Photograph). SDV357820.

Two slides of weir, looking upstream and downstream.

Exeter Archaeology, 2005, An Archaeological Survey of Weirs in the River Dart Catchment. Draft Report, Ex. Arch. No. 17 (Report - Survey). SDV356906.

Cockingford Mill Weir. Watercourse: East Webbern River. Historic Function: Served a corn mill.
A weir at an angle to the river with a leat on the right bank. The stream is 5.0 metres wide and the weir circa 3.0 metres long. The weir is constructed of large granite boulders which are generally below the water. There is a dense concentration of stones adjacent to the right bank where the water is naturally channelled away from the bank. A number of trees are growing within the weir between the stones. The head of the leat is obvious but the leat channel is ill-defined, being silted-up. There is no evidence of a sluice.
The weir is in good condition but is not in use, the leat being silted up. The presence of trees within the weir indicate that little water damage occurs and that it has not been rebuilt for many years.
No management issues identified.

Possible location of weir for Cockingford Mill. Not depicted on modern or historic mapping but the course of the river at this location could have accommodated a weir in the past.