Name:Intertidal post structures south of Boathyde

Summary

Two linear post-built structures are visible on aerial photographs between 1965 and 2010. The structures are interpreted as possible groynes and mooring points associated with the eighteenth and nineteenth century ship building instustry. Remains are very likely to survive.

• GROYNE? (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD)
  • MOORING BOLLARD? (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD)

Full description

Meridian Airmaps Limited, 1965, MAL/65061, NMR MAL/61065 166-167 01-JUL-1965 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349624.

Several posts are visible.

A linear structure with at least two timber buttresses on its south-west side is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1965. It continues to the north-west as a line of posts, and its location in the intertidal zone perpendicular to shore suggests it is a groyne. At right angles to this and roughly parallel to the shore a double row of posts, at intervals of circa 12 metres, is visible. It is possible that these were mooring points reated to eighteenth or nineteenth century ship breaking activity in this vicinity. The structures are not clearly visible on earlier aerial photographs and some at least may have eroded out of the foreshore in the later twentieth century. The buttresses are well defined and perhaps more likely to be of more recent date. Although not clear on later aerial photographs many of the posts are just visible, and structural remains may survive at and below ground level.