Name:Cairn on Cramber Tor Training Area, 1050 metres east of Yellowmead

Summary

Prehistoric cairn circa 3 metres diameter by 0.3 metres high with a possible kerb on its north-west and west sides. It has a hollow in the centre, 1.2 metres by 0.8 metres.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• CAIRN (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC)

Full description

Greeves, T., May 2012, Cramber Tor Training Area. Monument Condition Survey, 7 (Report - Survey). SDV350251.

Prehistoric cairn. A roughly circular stoney mound, circa 3 metres diameter and 0.3 metres high with a possible kerb or double concentric ring of stone on the north-west and west sides. It has a hollow in the centre, 1.2 metres by 0.8 metres.