Name:Former field boundary north of Anchor Mills

Summary

A possible former field boundary of probable medieval or post-medieval date is visible on aerial photographs of 1949 as a low, right-angled earthwork bank, to the immediate north of Anchor Mills, Pottington. The possible boundary probably passed out of use by circa 1890 but might survive as a low earthwork.

Ecclesiastical ParishPILTON

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

The relict earthwork does not correspond with a depicted boundary.

Royal Air Force, 1949, RAF/58/271, NMR RAF/58/271 5289-90 28-JUN-1949 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350189.

A possible former field bundary is visible as a low earthwork bank.

A possible former field boundary of probable later medieval or post-medieval date is visible on aerial photographs of 1949 as a low, right-angled earthwork bank, to the immediate north of Anchor Mills, Pottington. The earthwork does not correspond with any field boundaries depicted on the Ordnance Survey first edition 25 inch map of the 1880s-1890s. However, the possible relict boundary does appear to have been aligned upon other former boundaries depicted on the Ordnance Survey first edition map and would have defined a small field or paddock roughly 38 metres square. It is therefore probable that the relict boundary had passed out of use by end of the nineteenth century. It is possible the former boundary survives as a low earthwork as the current Ordnance Survey base map appears to indicate that the line of the relict earthwork appears to have been used as the northern boundary of the Anchor Mills Mill and depot.

The relict earthwork is not clearly visible but appears to correspond with a modern property boundary.