Name:Probable former garden enclosure, west of Down House

Summary

A possible garden enclosure is visible as an earthwork bank on aerial photographs from 1946 and on images derived from Lidar data captured in 2006-2007. It is probably associated with Down House and of post-medieval or modern date, passing out of use prior to the mid nineteenth century. Earthwork remains are likely to survive.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• RECTANGULAR ENCLOSURE (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1841 AD (Between))

Full description

Alex Doull, 1841, Part 1 Plan of the Parish of Braunton in the County Devon (Cartographic). SDV349930.

No boundaries are depicted in this location.

A rectlinear enclosure is visible as an earthwork bank with slight external ditch.

Environment Agency, 2006-2007, LiDAR data JPEG image (1 metre resolution), LIDAR SS4437NE Environment Agency D0072624 NOV-2006 to FEB-2007 (Cartographic). SDV349850.

Two sides of a rectilinear enclosure are visible.

A rectilinear banked enclosure is visible as an earthwork west of Down House on aerial photographs from 1946 and on images derived from Lidar data captured in 2006-2007. It is probably associated with the gardens around Down House and is likely to be of post-medieval or modern date, although it is not depicted on the 1841 Tithe map so it probably went out of use prior to the mid nineteenth century. Earthwork remains are likely to survive.