Name:Second World War enclosure, Whitestone Field

Summary

A possible barbed-wire entanglement defined enclosure or compound of probable Second World War date and military function is visible as a possible structure on aerial photographs of the 1940s on the north-facing coastal slopes of Whitestone Field, Ilfracombe. The possible compound is not visible on aerial photographs of 1958.

Ecclesiastical ParishILFRACOMBE

Protected Status

• SHINE: Whitestone Field. Earthworks of former field boundary banks or strip lynchet retaining walls of probably medieval or post medieval origin

• BARBED WIRE ENTANGLEMENT (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)
  • MILITARY DEPOT (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Rectangular, possibly barbed wire enclosures or compounds are visible. Vehicles or small structures can be seen within and alongside the enclosures.

Royal Air Force, 1948, RAF/CPE/UK/2549, NMR RAF/CPE/UK/2549 3114-3115 27-MAR-1948 (Aerial Photograph). SDV345752.

The possible compound remains visible but no internal features or structures can be seen.

Royal Air Force, 1958, RAF 58/2555, NMR RAF/58/2555 PSFO-P1-0323-4 SS4947/1-2 01-SEP-1958 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350309.

The possible compound is not visible.

A possible barbed-wire entanglement defined enclosure or compound of probable Second World War date and military function is visible as a possible structure on aerial photographs of the 1940s on the north-facing coastal slopes of Whitestone Field, Ilfracombe. The possible compound comprises two conjoined roughly rectangular enclosures adjacent to a track overlooking Flat Point and Whitestone Field Point and the coast at Freshwater Bay. The precise function of the compound is unknown, but on aerial photographs of 1946 several small rectangular structures, possibly vehicles, are visible within and adjacent to the compound. By 1948 the outline of the compound remains visible, either as a possible barbed-wire entanglement or as vegetation grown up within such a barrier, but no internal features can be seen. The compound is not visible on aerial photographs of 1958 and has probably been removed.