Name:Former golf course north-west of Higher Warcombe

Summary

Sixteen platforms of varying size and shape are visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards, and images derived from Lidar data, as earthworks dispersed across a coastal hilltop to the north-west of Higher Warcombe, west of Ilfracombe. The shape, distribution and size of the earthwork platforms have been interpreted as evidence of a former golf course, probably of early twentieth century date.

Ecclesiastical ParishILFRACOMBE

• GOLF COURSE (XIX to XX - 1890 AD to 1946 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 19/05/1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2082, NMR RAF/CPE/UK/2082 4074-4075 19-MAY-1947 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350392.

Earthwork terraces or platfoms are visible.

Most of the earthwork terraces or platfoms are clearly visible, albeit in probably eroded condition.

Fewer earthwork terraces or platfoms are clearly visible.

Sixteen platforms of varying size and shape are visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards, and images derived from Lidar data, as earthworks terraced into the slopes of a coastal hilltop to the north-west of Higher Warcombe, west of Ilfracombe. The shape, distribution and size of the earthwork platforms have been interpreted as evidence of a former golf course, probably of early twentieth century date. The platforms, interpreted here as being possible former greens, are divided between being roughly circular and roughly square or rectangular in shape, both measuring between 15-20 metres across. Five of the identified earthworks are roughly square and eight are ovoid. A larger elongated platform at circa SS46824650 measures circa 50 by 10 metres in size. Two smaller earthworks at circa SS47124662 and SS46934637 are interpreted as possible former teeing platforms.
It is likely that the golf course is a venture that failed prior to the Second World War. Many of the platforms survive as earthworks, albeit in eroded or obscured condition, but few are clearly visible on traditional aerial photographs taken in April 2010. Fortunately many are identifiable on interactive images derived from Lidar data acquired in April 2007.