Name:Extraction Pit South of Caen Park Farm

Summary

An irregularly shaped cropmark is visible on aerial photographs between 1946 and 1964. It is likely to be an extraction pit of post-medieval origin, falling out of use before the late nineteenth century. Below ground remains may survive.

Ecclesiastical ParishBITTADON

• QUARRY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1880 AD)

No quarry is marked or depicted in this location.

A dark irregular pit is visible as a cropmark.

A dark irregular cropmark is visible.

An irregularly shaped cropmark is visible on aerial photographs between 1946 and 1964. It is dark in the centre, sharply defined with a pale periphery, as would be expected of a cropmark forming over a deep cut feature. It is likely to be an extraction pit of post-medieval origin, falling out of use before the late nineteenth century, as it is not depicted on the Ordnance Survey 1880s-1890s mapping. Below ground remains may survive.