Name:Mound East of Hempster Farm

Summary

A mound visible as a roughly circular earthwork and parchmark on aerial photographs of 1989 onwards to the east of Hempster Farm might be the remains of a round barrow of Bronze Age date. The parchmark measures up to 24 metres in diameter and remains visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in May 2007.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERRYNARBOR

• BOWL BARROW? (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

Ordnance Survey, 1989, OS/89114, NMR OS/89114 686-687 04-MAY-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350315.

A low mound and parchmark can be seen in a field east of Hempster Farm.

The mound remains visible as a cropmark.

A mound visible as a roughly circular earthwork and parchmark on aerial photographs of 1989 onwards, on north facing slopes circa 220 metres to the east of Hempster Farm, might be the remains of a round barrow of Bronze Age date. The parchmark measures up to 24 metres in diameter and remains visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in May 2007. The cropmark might support the interpretation that the centre of the earthwork has been disturbed. It might be an extreme outlier of the barrow cemetery on Berry Down to the south-east and possibly is located on a false crest as viewed from the combe to the north-west.