Name:FINDSPOT in the Parish of Ottery St. Mary

Summary

Stone tool (leng 45mm, widt 26mm). Ottery road station. Small flake, browny, possibly chert, shiny, cortex: one surface shows signs of wear. Retouch one end and edge. A possible scraper.

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERY ST.MARY

• FINDSPOT (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

LENG 45MM, WIDT 26MM, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV102574.

Mus=exe/1877/4068.

Weddell, p. J. /archaeological assessment of nra ottery st. Mary flood defence scheme, 1993/(1993)3/(emafu report 93.39).

Exeter Archaeology, 1998, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed Supermarket Development at Hind Street, Ottery St Mary, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV336582.

Archaeology and Planning Solutions, 2008, Ottery Town Mill, Ottery St Mary, Devon. Archaeological Desk Based Assessment, 10, 22 (Report - Assessment). SDV346685.