Name:Water Channel South of The Hermitage

Summary

A water channel is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs taken in 1946, and may have been associated with an adjacent pond and the construction of The Hermitage in the late nineteenth or early twentieth century.

Ecclesiastical ParishWELCOMBE

• MORPH: DE.121.7.2

• WATER CHANNEL (XIX to Early 20th Century - 1801 AD to 1932 AD (Between))

Cornwall County Council, 2002, Cornwall National Mapping Programme (Archive - Survey). SDV350748.

A single linear feature defined by 1 ditch, max. length 41m is visible as an earthwork and transcribed from aerial photographs. It is interpreted as a water channel of medieval or later date and grouped with a pond to the south-east.

The water channel may be associated with the pond (MDV103441) which is thought to date to the late nineteenth or early twentieth century. No aerial photograph reference is attributed to this site.