Name:Quarries South of Watergap Farm

Summary

Several probable post medieval quarry pits are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken in 1946.

Ecclesiastical ParishWELCOMBE

• MORPH: DE.121.14.1

• QUARRY (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD)

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/3G/TUD/UK/158/Part 3, NMR RAF/3G/TUD/UK/158/Part 3 5190-5191 19-APR-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350761.

Cornwall County Council, 2002, Cornwall National Mapping Programme (Archive - Survey). SDV350748.

Three medium size oblong features, in a linear pattern, are visible as earthwork pits and transcribed from aerial photographs taken in 1946. They are classed as quarries of post-medieval date.

Not marked as quarries on any historic maps though patches of disturbed ground are shown on Ordnance Survey First Edition 1880s-90s map. Small pit, circa 6x7 metres across, up to 1 metre deep visible on Lidar.