Name:Hut circle settlement 700 metres north-east of Fox Tor

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and walling of a Bronze Age settlement comprising nine hut circles and a field system with two clearance cairns and extensive medieval or later streamworking north-east of Fox Tor

• CLEARANCE CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • FIELD BOUNDARY (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • FIELD SYSTEM (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(16/06/1995) Centred SX 63277002. A settlement comprising nine hut circles and traces of an associated field system lie either side of a small streamwork at the foot of the steep north-facing slope of Nakers Hill 700 metres north-east of Fox Tor. The huts are all relatively small and crudely built. Internal diameters are around 3.0 metres and all are terraced into the slope. Entrances, where apparent, are in the north, east and south-east quadrants. Two small clearance cairns at SX 63257004 and SX 63327001 measuring 2.0 metres and 2.9 metres in diameter respectively lie within the settled area which is enclosed by the remnants of several irregular fields. The site has suffered mutilation by the later activities of tinners which have effectively cut the remains in two.
Hut Measurements:
Hut 1. SX 63297005 3.0 metres diameter, walls 1.0 metres, 0.2 metres high. The south-east side removed by streamworks.
Hut 2. SX 63287004 3.0 metres diameter, walls 1.2 metres, 0.4 metres high. Entrance to south-east. Small rectangular annex to east.
Hut 3. SX 63277003 2.9 metres diameter, walls 0.8 metres, 0.2 metres high. Adjoins previous hut.
Hut 4. SX 63267003 3.1 metres diameter, walls 0.2 metres, 0.3 metres high. Entrance to east.
Hut 5. SX 63257004 2.8 metres diameter, walls 1.0 metres, 0.2 metres high. Entrance to east. Partially destroyed.
Hut 6. SX 63327001 3.1 metres diameter, walls 0.2 metres, 0.4 metres high. Well preserved.
Hut 7. SX 63337000 3.2 metres diameter, walls 1.0 metres, 0.5 metres high. Entrance to north. Curving porch to entrance.
Hut 8. SX 63337000 3.0 metres diameter, walls 0.8 metres, 0.5 metres high. Entrance to north. Adjoins previous hut.
Hut 9. SX 63316999 2.4 metres diameter, walls 0.8 metres, 0.2 metres high. Ovoid platform with stoney rim.

Part of the settlement is depicted on the modern mapping, with at least nine internal hut circles. Map object based on this source.