Name:Three hut circles 150 metres north-west of Hookney Tor

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• SHINE: Three Bronze Age hut circles located 150 metres north-west of Hookney Tor

• HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume One - The East, Map 20 (Monograph). SDV299725.

Newman, P., 2002, Headland Warren and the Birch Tor and Vitifer Mines (Report - Survey). SDV363213.

(10/10/2000) Centred SX 6972 8135: Three heather covered hut circles lie on the moderate west flank of Hookney Tor some 300 metres north east of Headland Warren Farm.
Hut 1. SX 6972 8136: measuring 3.2 metres in internal diameter this hut displays a level interior bounded by walls 1.2 metres wide and 0.35 metres high which have been disturbed on the south margin.
Hut 2. SX 6972 8135: The slightly ovoid interior of this hut measures 4.4 metres north to south by 3.8 metres and appears to lie below the surrounding ground surface perhaps suggesting that this feature has been excavated. Some coursed boulder work is visible in the enclosing walls.
Hut 3. SX 6971 8134: An ovoid interior 3.8 metres north to south by 4 metres is defined by well preserved walls containing several upright boulders and slabs. None of the huts display obvious entrances. There is no ground evidence to support the presence of contemporary walling though a short section of bank is depicted by Butler immediately west of the huts.