Name:Field system and plough marks, Crinacott Farm, Pyworthy

Field system and plough marks identified through geophysical survey.

Ecclesiastical ParishPYWORTHY

• FIELD SYSTEM (Unknown date)

Full description

Brennan, N., 2013, Crinacott Farm, Pyworthy, Devon: Archaeological Watching Brief Report (Report - Watching Brief). SDV356760.

Archaeological monitoring was carried out during the excavation of cable trenches, in three areas within the site considered to be of archaeological potential following geophysical survey. Although no features or archaeological deposits were identified during the watching brief, given the small areas observed and the minimal impact of the development overall, there remains the potential for archaeological material to be present within the site.

Urmstone, Ben, 2013, Land at Crinacott Farm, Pyworthy, Devon. Detailed Gradiometer Survey. (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV350851.

The geophysical survey identified a number of linear and curvlinear anomalies indicating the remnants of former field boundaries. Some anomalies may reflect ploughing trends or are geological in origin.