Name:Three enclosures, Great Curham Farm, Ash Thomas

Three enclosures, Great Curham Farm, Ash Thomas. Identified as a result of a gradiometer survey.

Ecclesiastical ParishHALBERTON

• ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)

Full description

Wessex Archaeology, 2013, Great Curham Farm, Ash Thomas, Tiverton, Devon (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV350942.

The detailed gradiometer has been successful in detecting anomolies of definite, probable and possible archaeological interest within the site. In addition to regions of increased magnetic response and a modern service. The enclosure at the northwestern extent of the survey area is likely to correspond with a cropmark identified from aerial photography. Two further enclosures have been identified, one to the west of Chave Lane and one to the east. The probable entrance in the eastern circuit is well defined, although it is conceivable that there is another to the west, outside the survey area. The possible internal features are not well defined from the magnetic background.