Name:Former Field System, Great Curham Farm, Ash Thomas

Summary

A field system of potential medieval date has been identified following a gradiometer survey carried out in 2013 and is visible as a series of earthwork ditches on Lidar images captured between 2005 and 2010.

Ecclesiastical ParishHALBERTON

• FIELD SYSTEM (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Wessex Archaeology, 02/2013, Great Curham Farm, Ash Thomas, Tiverton, Devon (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV350942.

The extensive former field system identified in the gradiometer survey is likely to relate to the medieval field system already partially known. Although the northern part of the field lies outside the survey area, many of the former enclosures measure 50 metres to 55 metres across their width, suggesting a network of similar sized fields on a common axis. The similarities between these results and the 1838 tithe map are striking.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR ST0011 Environment Agency JPEG DSM 19-DEC-2005 & 05-MAR-2010 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

The possible former field boundaries are visible as shallow earthwork ditches.

Mab object based on this source.

Former field boundaries of potential medieval date are visible as earthwork ditches on digital images derived from Lidar data captured between 2005 and 2010. The two parallel northeast to southwest aligned earthworks closely respect the historic field patterns of medieval strip fields, although appear to have passed out of use by the time of the Halberton parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48. A number of additional former field boundaries were also visible as earthwork ditches on Lidar images, although since they are depicted on the tithe map were not transcribed as part of this survey. The two former boundaries identified here were not identified during the geophysical survey carried out in 2013.