Name:Archaeological Features, land off Saundercroft Road, Broadclyst, East Devon

Summary

Archaeological features, land off Saundercroft Road, Broadclyst. Features include elements of former field systems or enclosures, isolated pit-like responses and short lengths of linear anomolies.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADCLYST

• ARCHAEOLOGICAL FEATURE (Unknown date)

Full description

Wessex Archaeology, 01/2013, South of Saundercroft Road, Broadclyst, East Devon: Gradiometer Survey (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV350945.

The detailed gradiometer has been successful in detecting anomalies of probable and possible archaeological interest within the site, in addition to regions of increased magnetic response and ploughing trends.

The majority of the anomolies of probable archaeological interest comprise elements of former field systems or enclosures. There appears to be widespread network of such features across the western and northern portions of the site. Given their coincident orientations with the extant bondaries, it is likely that some of these anomolies will be historic in origin, although it is difficult to provide relative phasing with any confidence.

A number of other anomolies of possible archaeological interest have been identified, largely comprising isolated pit-like responses and short lengths of linear anomalies. The confidence of their interpretaion has been hampered generally by their lack of contrast with the magnetic background and apparent random distribution.