Name:Archaeological features, rear of Clare House Surgery, Clare House, Tiverton

Summary

Archaeological features, rear of Clare House Surgery, Clare House, Tiverton. A number of possible archaeological features identified, although undated may relate to 18th/19th century gardening activity.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• ARCHAEOLOGICAL FEATURE (Unknown date)

Full description

Sworn, S, 2013, Clare House, Tiverton, Results of an Archaeological Watching Brief (Report - Watching Brief). SDV350977.

The wathcing brief has shown there was a considerable depth of garden soil demolition material and made ground extending across the site, which probably dates to the late 19th century alterations to the house or to the conversion of the property into the present surgery. Below these deposits were a number of archaeological features. Although un-dated, these features may relate to 18th/19th century gardening activity, possibly the planting of trees. There was no evidence of earlier activity present, or conclusive evidence for an early line of the leat.